Privacy Policy

Last Updated June 2019

This privacy policy has been compiled to better inform those who use our Services how their “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website, or app?
When purchasing or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to facilitate utilization of our Services.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use Live Chat, open a Support Ticket or enter any other information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, navigate the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
We have an SSL certificate, but we only provide information on mixxyoga.com. We do not collect or store personal information, other than through our third-party vendors. For more information regarding how your information may be collected, used, or stored by our vendor partners, and how they safeguard that information please see below:
MINDBODY: https://www.mindbodyonline.com/privacy-policy
Mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Tawk.to: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, it may or may not impact site experience.

Third-party disclosures and links
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. Any information entered through our website is populated directly to our vendor partners’ platforms via plug-ins, widgets, etc. For more information see their respective privacy policies as linked below:
MINDBODY: https://www.mindbodyonline.com/privacy-policy
Mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Tawk.to: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future. You can read more about this Google feature here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates a website collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it accessible from our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
    • On our Privacy Policy Page
  • You can request changes to your personal information:
    • By emailing us at admin@mixxyoga.com
    • By calling us at 949.325.5149
    • By sending us a support ticket through our website

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We do not honor Do Not Track (DNT) signals because they do not apply to transactions on mixxyoga.com. We do not allow advertising on our site, so we do not implement technology that detects, allows, or disallows DNT signals.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
No, we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email or other means within 30 days.
  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way, when applicable.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests as quickly as possible.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Email Unsubscribe
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at admin@mixxyoga.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Mixx Yoga Studio
admin@mixxyoga.com
1000 Bristol St N, Suite 14
Newport Beach, CA 92660